CG Vyapam English Grammar Solved Paper 2022 PDF

CGPSC & CG Vyapam English Grammar Solved Paper 2010-2022 Solved Question

General English Grammar Questions And Answers Quiz

English Grammar SOLVED PAPER 2022 PDF FOR CG Vyapam. English Grammar PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPER 2010-2022 FOR For All Compatativ Exams

Free GK Notes के लिए ज्वाइन करे Telegram Channel Join Now

CG Vyapam – GENERAL ENGLISH WITH GRAMMAR  2022

English Grammar GK NOTES

CG पटवारी General English 2022

31. The plural of calf is

A. Calfs

B. Calfes

C. Calves

D. Calvs

32. The Prime Minister lives ……10 Downing Street.

Fill in the blank by selecting the correct preposition to complete the above sentence.

A. in

B. at

C. on

D. by

33. Identify the gender of the underlined word in the following sentence. His favourite toy is a rubber ball.

A. Masculine

B. Feminine

C. Common

D. Neuter

34. ‘Claustrophobea is one word substitute for

A fear of narrow or enclosed spaces

B. fear of open or public places

C. fear of heights

D. fear or aversion to strangers or foreigners

35. Identify the expression that best transforms the following sentence intothe passive form. 

There was somebody following us.

A. We are followed

B. We are being followed

C. We were followed

D. We were being followed

36. Choose the correct alternative to complete the following. I know a lot of people. Most of them are students.

A. the students

B. a students

C. some students

D. none of the above

37. Which of the following is not a synonym of ‘apparel’?

A. clothes

B. attire

C. obvious

D. outfit

38. ‘get in / into someone’s hair’ means

A. continually annoy someone by always being near him, asking questions etc.

B. have a fixed idea in one’s mind

C. master the method of doing something

D. make oneself a part of something started by others so as to get some of the praise

39. Choose the sentence from the given alternatives that best expresses the following sentence in indirect speech.

He says, ‘I am glad to be here this evening

A. He says that he was glad to be there this evening

B. He says that he was glad to be there that evening

C. He says he is glad to be here this evening

D. He says that he was glad to be here this evening

40. Our new ———- is printed on recycled paper.

Fill in the blank by selecting from the given alternatives to complete the above sentence.

A. Stationary

B. Stationery

C. Stationory

D. Stationry

सीजी व्यापम छत्तीसगढ़ परियोजना क्षेत्रपाल

english gk

53. The study of the origin of words or of word histories is called

(A) Philology

(B) Verbology

(C) Etymology

(D) None of the above

54. Choose the correct narration :

Peter said to me, “Do you like horse riding ?”

(A) Peter said Are you fond of horse riding

(B) Peter asked me whether I liked 

(C) Peter said Is horse riding liked by me

(D) None of the above

55. Choose the correct synonym of the word :

Gregarious

(A) Introvert

(B) Sociable

(C) Isolated

(D) None of the above

56. Fill in the blank with suitable preposition : Do you object my opening the window ?

(A) on

(B) upon

(C) to

(D) of

57. Complete the sentence with the correct option : When I reflect on the pleasant memories of my childhood I am overcome by a wave of

(A) sentimental

(B) lonely

(C) boredom

(D) nostalgia

58. She in the temple for last one hour. Which of the following will fill up the blank?

(A) sat

(B) has been sitting

(C) had been sitting

(D) has sat

59. Give antonym of the word : Variegated

(A) Beauty

(B) Similar

(C) Different

(D) Various

60. Fill in the blank with Article wherever necessary : Let us play game of cricket.

(A) an

(B) a

(C) the

(D) None of the above

CG DATA ENTRY 2021

76. The new tower blocks are than the old buildings.

(A) expensive

(B) stronger

(C) much higher

(D) none of the above

77. Choose the correct antonym of the word: Invigorate

(A) Energize

(B) Dull

(C) Revive 

(D) Spur

78. Fill in the blank with correct form of verb.

The boys are eager to the higher class.

(A) to promote

(B) to be promoted

(C) to be permitted

(D) none of the above

79. Choose the correct spelling from the following.

(A) Unscrupulous

(B) Unscruplous

(C) Unscrupous

(D) None of the above

80. He jumped off the bus while it

(A) moved

(B) was moving

(C) had moved

(D) none of the above

81. Choose the correct passive sentence He has to sell the house.

(A) The house has to be sold by him

(B) House was to be sold.

(C) House must be sold.

(D) None of the above

82. These people……. houses were destroyed in the earthquake need ou help.

(A) who 

(B) whose

(C) whom 

(D) which

83. Choose one word substitute. One who is against the religion.

(A) Heretic

(B) Conformist

(C) Believer

(D) Orthodox

84. Choose the correct synonym of the word:

Squalid

(A) Filthy 

(B) Happy

(C) Clean

(D) Eager

85. There were…..twenty people there.

(Choose the correct word)

(A) hardly

(B) scarcely

(C) barely

(D) none of the above

CG महिला पर्यवेक्षक परिसीमित भर्ती 2022

86. He was the most eloquent speaker……..I ever heard.

Choose the correct relative Pronoun.

(A) who

(B) which

(C) that

(D) none of the above

87. Patna is…..from Sitamarhi than Hajipur.

Choose the correct word.

(A) farther

(B) further

(C) near

(D) none of the above

88. ……… punishment in schools must be discouraged. Choose the correct word.

(A) Corporeal

(B) Corporal

(C) Corporel

(D) None of the above 

89. The point where the earth and sky seems to meet

(A) Horizon

(B) Outlook Senin

(C) Focus

(D) None of the above

90. Choose the Synonym of the word ‘tactical.

(A) Impolite

(B) Unwise

(C) Prudent

(D) Untimely

CG Mandi Nirikshak 2021

11. You can sleep for an hour after you finish lunch. 

In the above sentence the word ‘after’ is used as

(A) Preposition

(B) Adjective

(C) Subordinating conjunction

(D) Coordinating conjunction

12. ………………..that time I was feeling sleepy.

Choose the most appropriate preposition to fill in the blank in the above sentence.

(A) than 

(B) between

(C) by

(D) below

13. We had some very pleasant times in Florida

In the above sentence the phrase ‘some very pleasant times’ is an example of

(A) Prepositional phrase

(B) Verb phrase

(C) Noun phrase

(D) Adverb phrase

14. Choose the wrongly spelled word

(according to British English)

(A) Shelfs 

(B) Buffaloes

(C) Amplifier 

(D) Awful

15. Read the following sentences :

i. Dogs make good pets.

ii. Bring in the dogs.

Choose the most appropriate answer regarding the use or absence of articles in the above sentences :

(A) Only i

(B) Only if

(C) Both are incorrect

(D) Both are correct

16. The protesters were demonstrating noisily outside the White House. In the above sentence the words ‘noisily and ‘outside the White House’ are

(choose the most appropriate answer)

(A) Both are adverbials

B) Both are adjectives

(C) ‘noisily’ is adjective and ‘outside the White House’ is adverbial

(D) ‘noisily’ is adverb and ‘outside the

White House’ is adjective

17. Choose the word which is not an appropriate synonym of the word ‘hit’.

(A) Knock 

(B) Bang

(C) Bash 

(D) None of the above

18. Choose the word which is most appropriate antonym of the word ‘wane!

(A) Waste

(B) Wax

(C) Wanton 

(D) Wand

19. Rahul said to me, “We are mortal.” Choose the correct transformation of the 

above sentence into indirect narration.

(A) Rahul said to me that we are mortal.

(B) Rahul said to me that we were mortal.

C) Rahul says to me that we are mortal.

D) Rahul said to me that he and I were

20. The new management has offered employees a better deal.

Choose the correct transformation of the above sentence into passive form.

(A) Employees had been offered a better deal by the new management

(B) Employees has been offered a better deal by the new management

(C) Employees have been offered a better deal by the new management

(D) Employees were offered a better deal by the new management

CG Kshetra Rakshak Question Paper 2021 With Answer Key

भाषा अंग्रेजी

48. Fill in the blank with correct degree :

Srinath bowled Than Prasad. (fast)

(A) fast

(B) faster

(C) fastest

(D) None of the above

49. Find the correct Passive Voice of the given Active Voice : All trust an honest man.

(A) An honest man is trusted by all

(B) Trusted by all is the honest man

(C) All honest man is trusted

(D) None of the above

50.Fill in the blank with correct word: The bus was only minute late.

(A) a little

(B) a few

(C) few

(D) many

CG VYAPAM ने आंसर नहीं निकाला है इसका AGDO

CG AGDO Data Entry Operator Question Paper 2021

185. Someone who is wrongly blamed for things that others have done

(A) Blasphemy

(B) Excommunicating

(C) Scapegoat

(D) Renegade

186. A person who loves himself the most. Which of the following is one word for above ?

(A) Selfish 

(B) Egotist

(C) Narcissist 

(D) None of the above

187. Shein the hospital.

(A) treat

(B) have treated

(C) have been treated

(D) is being treated     

188. People in the area that they should stay indoors.

(A) tells

(B) has told

(C) have been told

(D) is telling

189. Nitrogen and oxygen are the gases which are abundant the earth. 

Fill up the blank with one of the following words.

(A) in

(B) on

(C) over 

(D) above

190. You speak truth always. Fill up the blank with the appropriate article.

(A) the 

(B) a

(C) no article 

(D) none of the above

191. Your parents are greatly concerned about your health. Which of the following words can be used in place of the underlined word ?

(A) worried

(B) relieved

(C) happy 

(D) pleased

192. In summer season, the vegetables are fresh for two or three days but they get after that.

(A) steal 

(B) steel

(C) stale 

(D) stole

193.  cannot open the box you

give me the key.

(A) unless 

(B) if

(C) and 

(D) because his brother is

194. He is wise foolish.

(A) SO

(C) but

(B) therefore

(D) because

195. Which of the following has correct spelling?

(A) Enterpreneur 

(B) Enterprenar

(C) Entrepreneur 

(D) Entreprenar

196, Ancient Pomans designed shears which we recognize today as Fil in the blank with one of the following words

(A) Scissor 

(B) Scissors

(C) Scissors 

(D) Scisser

197. “Do not go near the lake, the Guard warned the children,  Which of the following options is correct?

(A) The Guard warned the children that do not go near the lake.

(B) The Guard wamed the children do not go near the lake,

(C) The Guard wamed the children, don’t go near the lake,

(D) The Guard warned the children not to go near the lake.

198. There is an abundance of resources in the world, The opposite of the underlined word is

(A) excess

(B) dearth

(C) plenty

(D) more than enough

199. He is kind US.

(A) at

(B) to

(C) by

(D) on

200. This is the book I was searching

(A) for

(B) with

(C) in

(D) to 

परियोजना क्षेत्रपाल भर्ती परीक्षा(VPR) – 2021 CGVYAPAM

english gk

53. The study of the origin of words or of word histories is called

(A) Philology

(B) Verbology

(C) Etymology

(D) None of the above

54. Choose the correct narration :

Peter said to me, “Do you like horse riding ?”

(A) Peter said Are you fond of horse riding

(B) Peter asked me whether I liked 

(C) Peter said Is horse riding liked by me

(D) None of the above

55. Choose the correct synonym of the word :

Gregarious

(A) Introvert

(B) Sociable

(C) Isolated

(D) None of the above

56. Fill in the blank with suitable preposition : Do you object my opening the window ?

(A) on

(B) upon

(C) to

(D) of

57. Complete the sentence with the correct option : When I reflect on the pleasant memories of my childhood I am overcome by a wave of

(A) sentimental

(B) lonely

(C) boredom

(D) nostalgia

58. She in the temple for last one hour. Which of the following will fill up the blank?

(A) sat

(B) has been sitting

(C) had been sitting

(D) has sat

59. Give antonym of the word : Variegated

(A) Beauty

(B) Similar

(C) Different

(D) Various

60. Fill in the blank with Article wherever necessary : Let us play game of cricket.

(A) an

(B) a

(C) the

(D) None of the above

CG Hostel Warden Question Paper 2016 अंग्रेजी भाषा

  1. The old woman, whom

I thought was a lunatic

(b)

behaved well at the wedding function

(c)

and gave no evidence of abnormality

(d)

Which part has error.

(A) Part (a)

(B) Part (6)

(C) Part (C)

(D) None of above

  1. Choose the correct statement regarding the following sentence :

The students were officially told that

(a)

they are not to cross the road

(b)

against the red light

(A) Part (a) has a grammatical error.

(B) Part (b) has a grammatical error.

(C) Part (C) has a grammatical error.

(D) There is no grammatical error in the sentence.

  1. Choose the sentence in which the use of preposition is correct

(A) Try to see it from my point of view.

(B) Try to see it according to my point of view.

(C) Try to see it after my point of view.

(D) Try to see it by my point view.

  1. Choose the correct sentence :

(A) We were late due to the blowout.

(B) Our lateness was due to the blowout

(C) The highways were slippery due to the ice.

(D) Due to the weather there was a large crowd.

  1. Match the words in Column ‘A’ with words opposite in meaning give in Column ‘B’:

А – B

(a) spurious – (i) opaque

(b) transparent – (ii) noctural

(c) diurnal – (iii) genuine

(d) surplus – (iv) deficit

C – III – I- II – IV

  1. Choose the correct sentence Which expresses the sentence

The residents celebrated the Independence Day.

(A) The Independence Day was celebrated by the residents.

(B) The Independence Day is celebrated by the residents.

(C) Celebration of Independence Day was done by the residente

(D) The Independence Day has been celebrated by the residents.

  1. Choose the part of the above sentence which has a grammatica error ?

(A) Part (a)

(B) Part (b)

(C) Part (c)

(D) Part (d)

  1. Choose the correct synonym for the word – ‘Fragile’.

(A) strong

(B) brittle

(C) florid

(D) juicy

  1. Match the one words substitute for word given in Column ‘ with a single word given in Column ‘B’:

A – b  

(a) A lover of woman kind – (i) egoist

(b) A lover of oneself – (ii) gourmand

(c) A lover of othera  – (iii) philogynist

(d) A lover of food – (iv) altruist

Answer – iii- iv -ii

छत्तीसगढ़ व्यापम छात्रावास अधीक्षक 2014

General English

141. Who is creating this mess? If the voice is changed the sentence will be:

(A) Who has created this mess?

(B) By whom has this mess been created?

(C) By whom this mess is being created?

(D) By whom is this mess being created? the word in capital.

142. Tick the word that is most nearly the opposite in meaning as OBLOQUY

(A) Praise

(B) Rectangle

(C) Circle

(D) Dialogue

143. What is the time ——your watch. (Fill in the blanks with suitable preposition)

(A) By

(B) In

(C) at

(D) none

144. Open the door. Changing the voice the following would be obtained:

(A) The door is to be opened by you

(B) Let the door be opened

(C) Please the door be opened

(D) None of above

145. Tick the word that is most nearly the same in meaning as the word in capital. POLTROON

(A) Honesty

(B) Soldier

(C) Tavern

(D) Coward

146. “I don’t know the way, you do ?” he said If the speech is changed the sentence will be:

(A) He said that he didn’t know the way and did I know it.

(B) He told that he was not knowing the way, but wondered if I knew

(C) He said that he didn’t know the way I did.

(D). He asked me if I knew the way which I didn’t.

147. Everyone of the men present here has given a day’s pay as contribution to the fund.

(Fill in the blank with suitable preposition)

(A) their

(B) his

(C) her

(D) one’s

148. —–Rich should be merciful.

(Fill in the blanks with suitable Article)

(A) A

(B) The

(C) An

(D) None

149. Tick the correct one word substitute. A decision on which one cannot go back is –

(A) Invulnerable

(B) Incorrigible

(C) Irrevocable

(D) fringible

150. Tick the correct form of word.  ——Waiting for him for a long time.

(A) am

(B) was

(C) have been

(D) none

CG Rajasva Nirikshak Question Paper 2017 

general english

  1. She said, “When can I go?”.

Choose the correct transformation of the above sentence into indirect speech.

(A) She wanted to know when she could go.

(B) She wanted to know when she should go.

(C) She wanted to know when can she go.

(D) She wanted to know when to go.

  1. Choose one word substitute for ‘one who escapes from a hard realities’.

(A) Escapist

(B) Rapist

(C) Polyglot

(D) Benefactor

  1. Which of the following is not a synonym for the word ‘inundate’?

(A) Deluge

(B) Swamp

(C) Engulf

(D) Drain

  1. Choose the correct antonym for ‘glossy”

(A) Sleek

(B) Glassy

(C) Lustrous

(D) Matt

  1. Choose the word which is correctly spelt in British English

(A) Vilain

(B) Vellain

(C) Villain

(D) Villian

  1. Choose the sentence which is not correct.

(A) His Mathematics are weak.

(B) Mathematics is an exact science.

(C) The news is good.

(D) The news are good

***************************

  1. “She went straight home” In the above sentence the word ‘straight’ is used as

(A) adjective

(B) adverb

(C) preposition

(D) verb

  1. “After the shower was over the sun shone out again.” In the above sentence the word ‘after’ is used as

(A) preposition

(B) interjection

(C) adverb

(D) conjunction

  1. Choose the expression in which the use of preposition is correct.

(A) He refused to answer me.

(B) We entered into the room.

(C) I asked a question to him.

(D) I could not answer to the question.

  1. “They gave the child an injection.” Which of the following is not a correct transformation of the above sentence into passive voice?

(A) The child was given an injection.

(B) An injection was given the child.

(C) An injection was given to the child.

(D) They gave an injection to the child.

General English

छत्तीसगढ़ राजस्व निरीक्षक भर्ती परीक्षा 2014

31. Find out which part of the following sentence has an error. 

He tried / Hardly to / Win the race

(A) I

(B) Il

(C) III

(D) None of the above

32. In which of the following sentence the use of the idiom at sixes and sevens’ is not appropriate?

(A) He apologized because the house was at sixes and sevens

(B) Our teacher has just moved in to a new classroom, and she was still at sixes and sevens.

(C) After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens.

(D) The dog’s barking kept the Browns at sixes and sevens with their neighbours for months.

33. Choose an appropriate word from the alternatives  given to supply a conjuction for completing the following sentence.

He acts…….he were already the boss.

(A) like

(B) that

(C) as if

(D) so that

34. Select the word that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.

HEARSAY

(A) Precious

(B) Estimate

(C) Authentic

(D) Indecent

35. Choose the correct sentence :

(A) There are many large shops in Oxford Street.

(B) There are many large shops in a Oxford Street.

(C) There are many large shops in an Oxford Street

(D). There are many large shops in the Oxford Street.

36. Select the group of words that is most nearly similar in meaning to the idiom\phrase in capital letters 

GORDIAN KNOT

(A) Utmost hatred for someone.

(B) Close family tree.

(C) To twist hair into a particular shape.

(D) A seemingly impossible of difficult task or problem.

37. Choose the most appropriate one word substitute for the following from the given alternatives.

To send back a person to his own country.

(A) Expatriate

(B) Delegate

(C) Expel

(D) Repatriato

38. Choose the correct passive form of the following sentence :

I remember them taking me to the zoo.

(A) they remember them taken to the z00.

(B) I remember them taken to the 200 by them.

(C) I remember being taken to the zoo.

(D) None of the above.

39. He says to us, “Keep the gate closed” Indentify the correct indirect expression of the above

imperative.

(A) He says us to keep the gate closed.

(B) He says to keep the gate closed

(C) He says that we are to keep the gate closed.

(D) He asked that we were supposed to close the gate.

40. Complete the following sentence by inserting a suitable preposition from the given alternatives.

We are sorry—– your misfortune.

(A) about

(B) lor

(C) at

(D) with

CG PATWARI Question Paper 2019

  1. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence:You cannot pump the ocean dry.

 (A) Pump the ocean dry.  

(B) The ocean is dry.

(C) Cannot the ocean dry. 

(D) The ocean cannot be pumped dry.

उत्तर – D

  1. Choose  the  correct narration :

Rishi told him, “Your bag is new”

(A) Rishi  told  that  my  bag was new.

(B) Rishi told him that his bag was new.

 (C) Rishi told bag was new.

(D) Rishi told bag is new.

उत्तर – B

  1. Which is the correct spelling for the word meaning ‘a friendly relationship’ ?

(A) Rappore

(B) Repore

(C) Rapport

(D) Reppore

उत्तर – C

34 Select the correct antonym for the word “besmirch’.

 (A) Honour   

 (B) Condemn

 (C) Criticise

(D) Appreciate

उत्तर – A

  1. Select the correct synonym for the word ‘wretched’.

(A) Shattered  

 (B) Clumsy

(C) Tired     

(D) Miserable

उत्तर – D

  1. One word substitution for ‘A great lover of books’.

(A) Biography   

(B) Bibliography

 (C) Bibliophile  

(D) Biblical  

उत्तर – C

  1. Choose the correct feminine gender of the word ‘stag’.

 (A) Vixen  

(B) Hind

(C) Filly

(D) Goose

उत्तर – B

  1. Fill in the blank with the correct pronoun: Rama and ___ were present in the class.

(A) me  

(B) them

 (C) I

(D) her

उत्तर – C

  1. Choose the correct conjunction and fill in the blank: you try, you will not succeed.

 (A) Unless  

 (B) If

(C) As      

(D) But

उत्तर – A

  1. Fill in the blank with the correct preposition :  He leaned    the wall.

(A) above

(B) to  

(C) against   

(D) in

 उत्‍त्‍र – C 

(

CG Vyapam Patwari सामान्य अग्रेजी 2016

31. Choose the expression in which the preposition ‘on’ is correctly used

(a) On Christmas morning

(b) On Christmas afternoon

(C) On Christmas evening

(d) None of the above

उत्तर :-  d

32. Which word is the correct antonym of the word ‘Preamble?

(a) Epilogue

(b) Exordium

(c) Prolegomenon

(d) Proem

उत्तर :-  a

33. The ship was castaway on the coast of Africa’. In the above sentence ‘castaway means

(a) loitered

(b) extolled

(c) wrecked

(d) anchored

उत्तर :-  c

34. Choose the wrongly spelt word inBritish English.

(a) Skillful

(b) Signalling

(c) Distiller

(d) Kidnapper

उत्तर :-  a

35. ‘Who taught you French?’ Which of the following is not the correct transformation of the above sentence into passive form?

(a) By whom was French taught to you?

(b) Who were you taught French by?

(c) By whom were you taught French?

(d) French was taught to you by who?

उत्तर :-  d

36. She told me, “Don’t bother sending me an invitation.” . Choose the correct transformation of the above sentence into indirect speech.

(a) She told me don’t bother sending her an invitation.

(b) She told me not to bother sending her an invitation.

(c) She told medid not bother sending her an invitation.

(d) She told me did not bother to send her an invitation.

उत्तर :-  b

37. The plural form of the word kilo’ is

(a) kiloes

(b) kilos

(c) kilos

(d) kiloce

उत्तर :-  b

38. “You can dial Rome direct”. In the above sentence the word Direct is used as

(a) adjective

(b) preposition

(c) adverb

(d) verb

उत्तर :-  c

39. Which of the following word is not a synonym of the word ‘Pouch?

(a) Satchel

(b) Sac

(c) Sack

(d) Pout

उत्तर :-  d

40. “All precautions must have been neglected, for the plague spread rapidly”. In the above sentence the word ‘For is used as

(a) preposition

(b) conjunction

(c) interjection

(d) adverb

उत्तर :-  b

CG Vyapam – Khadi 2019

26. Choose the option which is the passive form of the given sentence.

Mr. Gupta will lead our team.

(A) Our team will be led by Mr Gupta.

(B) Our team will be lead by Mr Gupta.

(C) Our team would have been led by Mr Gupta.

(D) Our team is led by Mr Gupta.

27. Choose the option that is the meaning of the underline idiom.

Nishant: “How are the preparations for the wedding going?” 

Clara: “So far so good”

(A) Good only in the past

(B) Far from good

(C) Good till now

(D) Good till the end

28. Choose the option which is the correct INDIRECT form of the given sentence. Shanta said to Mohan, “Are you going to attend the seminar this evening?”

(A) Shanta told Mohan if he was going to attend the seminar this evening.

(B) Shanta asked Mohan if he was going to attend the seminar that evening

(C) Shanta asked Mohan if he is going to attend the seminar that evening

(D) Shanta asked Mohan if she was going to attend the seminar in the evening.

29. Choose the option that is the synonym of the given word.

lethargy

(A) Strength

(B) laziness

(C) vitality

(D) alertness

30. Choose the correct option to fill in the blanks. 

It is …..honour for me to lead…… Mountaineering team of differently abled youth.

(A) a; the

(B) the; the

(C) the; an

(D) an; a

31. Choose the correct option to fill the the blank.

I don’t like him;….. I will help him this time.

(A) and

(B) so

(C) nevertheless

(D) therefore

32. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank.

Let her complete the worksheet on…… own.

(A) her

(B) its

(C) his

(D) their

33. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the underlined idiom.

We have worked hard today ; let’s call it a day.

(A) a day’s work

(B) working hard

(C) work assigned for the day

(D) stop working

34. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank.

I do note ….your views on education.

(A) about

(B) for

(C) on

(D) with

35. Choose the option which has the correct spelling.

(A) necessary

(B) neccsary

(D) naccessary

(C) necassary

Cg khadi 2019

26. Choose the option that is the masculine from of:

bride

(A) bast man

(B) groom

(C) briesmaid

(D) lad

27 Choose the option that can fill the blank correctly.

The soldiers smartly during the parade.

(A) marched

(B) walked

(C) ran

(D) hobbled

28. Choose the option that can fill the blank correctly.

It is likely the award will be announced today.

(A) which

(B) and

(C) so

(D) that

29. Choose the option that can fill the blank correctly.

All the science experiments at the fair were conducted the students.

(A) from

(B) between

(C) by

(D) after

30. Choose the option that is the correct passive form of the given sentence.

As there is shortage, tankers will supply water.

(A) As there is shortage, water may be supplied by tankers.

(B) As there is shortage, water should be supplied by tankers.

(C) As there is shortage, water will be supplied by tankers.

(D) As there is shortage, water is to be supplied by tankers.

31. Choose the option that is the correct indirect form of given sentence.

Mother said to her Sbn, “Get up immediately or you will miss the school bus”.

(A) Mother ordered her son to get up immediately or he would miss his school bus.

(B) Mother ordered her son get up immediately or you will miss his school bus.

(C) Mother ordered her son to get up immediately or he would miss her school bus.

(D) Mother orders her son to get up immediately or he would miss their school bus.

32. Choose the option that is the synonym of the given word. 

Obese

(A) skinny

(B) overweight

(C) underweight

(D) weak

33. Choose the option that can replace the underlined words.

Nehru and Sardar Patel lived at the same time.

(A) were friends

(B) were politicians

(C) were freedom fighters 

(D) were contemporaries

34. Choose the option that has the correct spelling

(A) definately

(B) defenitely

(C) definitely

(D) definetly

35. Choose the option that is the meaning of the underlined idiom.

The teacher told him to get his act together for the concert.

(A) act will

(B) work hard

(C) get the team together

(D) work as a team

CG Vyapam data entry operator 2018

31. In which of the following sentences that is used as a conjunction?

(A) What is that noise?

(B) I have done that much only.

(C) The evil that men do lives after them.

(D) He lives so that he may eat.

32. Which of the following words most nearly means ?

DISCRETE

(A) leave

(B) diminish

(C) Squandor

(D) distinct

33. Identify the correctly spelt word.

(A) quarreled

(B) quarrelled

(C) quarelled

(D) quarralled

34. Is she …….on the sofa ?

Choose the correct alternative to complete the above sentence.

(A) laying

(B) lying

(C) lain

(D) laid

135. Which of the following nouns does not change between its singular and usual plural form ?

(A) mouse

(B) goose

(C) fish

(D) Ox

136. Find out the sentence in which the use of correlative conjunction is not acceptable.

(A) He attended not only school but also collage.

(B) He not only attended school but also collage.

(C) He not only attended school but also went to collage.

(D) None of the above.

137. ……man does not live by bread alone. 

Choose any one from the following to complete the above sentence.

(A) An

(B) A

(C) The

(D) None of the above

138. Nouns that refer to sexless objects are of:

(A) the masculine gender 

(B) the feminine gender

(C) the common gender 

(D) the neuter gender

139. I have something else for you.

What part of speech is the underlined word in the above sentence ?

(A) Adverb

(B) Adjective

(C) Conjunction

(D) Noun

140. Manchester United beat Liverpool at Old Trafford.

(A) Liverpool is beaten by Manchester United at Old Trafford.

(B) Liverpool ware beaten by Manchester United at Trafford.

(C) Old Tafford was beaten by Manchester at Liverpool.

(D) Liverpool has been beaten by Manchester at Old Trafford.

********vilopit

141. Out of the four alternatives given, choose the one which can be substituted for ‘imagined place or state in which every thing is unpleasant or bad, typically a totalitarian or environmentally degraded one’.

(A) dystopia

(B) utopia

(C) amnesia

(D) dementia

142. Choose the word which is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word ‘PROFUSION’.

(A) Deficiency

(B) Certainity

(C) Protruberating

(D) Maximum

143. Insert an appropriate pronoun to complete the following sentence :

After a few minutes the jury gave …..verdict.

(A) his

(B) her

(C) its

(D) Our

144. Choose the correct sentence.

(A) An agreement was reached among the parties.

(B) An agreement was reached between the parties.

(C) An agreement was reached in the parties

(D) An agreement was reached over the parties.

145. Why was such a letter written by your brother?

(A) Why your brother wrote such a letter?

(B) Why does your brother write such a letter?

(C) Why did your brother write such a letter?

(D) Why had your brother written such a letter?

Vilopit *******

146. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh demonstrated to the world that real India, the India of the Vedic could survive and absorb into herself all alien cultures. Select a proper word from the following to fill up the blank and complete the above sentence.

(A) seers

(B) Sears

(C)

seres

(D) ceres

147. The country’s economy is now in serious danger.

Select a word from the following that can be substituted for the underline words in the above sentence

(A) vigil

(B) anomaly

(C) peril

(D) difficulty

148. We had an argument …….the supermarket.

Select an appropriate preposition from the following to the above sentence.

(A) into

(B) througth

(C) across

(D) in

149. He said, ‘I must go next week’. 

Choose the sentence from the following that best expresses the above sentence in indirect speech.

(A) He said that he had to go next week.

(B) He said that he would have to go the follwoing week.

(C) He said that he would have to go the next week.

(D) He said that he should go the following week.

150. Choose the incorrect sentence.

(A) “What have you found?’ asked her companion.

(B) ‘Today,’ he said, ‘is not an’auspicious day’.

(C) Today’, he said, ‘is not an auspicious day’.

(D) She was jumping for joy and shouting’ come here !

CG Vyapam – General English /सामान्य अंग्रेजी data entry dcag 2018

“I have heard many. about her camping trips.”

Fill in the blanks with the correct form of noun given below:

(A) storys

(B) stories

(c) story’s

(D) storries

Choose the most appropriate masculine of cow’ from the words given below:

(A) Stallion

(B) Steer

(C) Drake

(D) Gander

183…….meat you cooked tested good.”

Fill in the blank with correct article given below:

(A) A

(B) An

(C) The

(D) None of the above

184. My laptop is not working. Can I use…?

Fill in the blank with most appropriate pronoun given below:

(A) your

(B) it

(C) yours

(D) their

185. Choose from the words given below, the word which is generally used adjectively:

(A) away

(B) awe

(C) ayes

(D) hot

186. Have you ever …..abroad?

Fill in the blank with most appropriate verb given below:

(A) to

(B) go

(C) been

(D) went

187. “I got it wrong. It wasn’t the red one but the blue one.” 

Which word in the above sentence is used as a conjunction? (Choose from the words given below).

(A) it

(B) one

(C) but

(D) the

188. “You won’t pass the test __you study.”

Fill in blank with most appropriate subordinating conjunction given below:

(A) when

(B) if

(C) unless

(D) lest

189. “You’ve been talking about asking her out for weeks. What are you waiting?”

Fill in the blank with most appropriate preposition given below:

(A) to

(B) in

(C) at

(D) for

190. “Mr. Mohan is our English teacher, He’s nice but I never know what he’s talking…?

Fill in the blank with most appropriate preposition given below:

(A) of

(B) on

(C) about

(D) over

191. “When the men coughed, he realized that the men were quiet near to him.”

Choose the correct passive form of the above sentence from the alternatives given below:

(A) When the men coughed it realized by him that the men were quiet near to him

(B) When the men coughed it had realized by him that the men were quiet near to him

(C) When the men coughed it was realized by him that the men were quiet near to him.

(D) When the men coughed it is realized by him the men are quiet near to him.

192. “Many politicians disown promises when they win election.”

Choose the correct passive form of the above sentence from the alternatives given below:

(A) The promises are being disowned by politicians, when the election is won by them.

(B) The promises are disowned by many politicians, when the clection is won by them.

(c) The promises disowned by many politicians, when the election won by them.

(D) The promises are been disowned by many politicians, when the clection is been won by them,

You said that it has gives you great pleasure to be with your

194. I said to her “I think you are tired.”

Choose the correct indirect narration form of the above sentence from the alternatives given below:

(A) I said to her that she thought she is tired.

(B) I said to her that I think you are tired.

(C) I said to her that I thought she was tired.

(D) I said to her that she thought you are tired.

195. Choose from the words given below the most appropriate synonym for the word ‘brief”:

(A) limited

(B) little

(C)small

(D) short

196. Choose from the words given below the most appropriate antonym for the word ‘fresh’:

(A) stale

(B) disgraceful

(C) sluggish

(D) faulty

197.’A person who renounces the world and practices self-discipline in order to attain salvation.’

Choose the most appropriate one-word substitution for the above from the alternatives given below:

(A) Sceptic

(B) Ascetic

(D) Antiquarian

(C) Devotce

198.Choose the most appropriate one-word substitution for one who abundons his religious faith’ from the alternatives given below:

(A) Apostate

(b) Prostate

(C) Accounttancy

(D) Agnostic

199. Choose the correctly spelled word from the following (according to British english) :

(a) Prostate

(B) Accountancy

(D) Accountance

Choose the correctly spelled word from the following (according to British english

(A) Airodrome

(B) Aerodrome

(C) Arodrome

(D) Aerodromee

CG Vyapam agdo 2018 DATA ENTRY 

181. Choose the sentence in which correct form of Pronoun is used.

(A) The jury were divided in its opinions.

(B) After a few minutes the jury gave its verdict.

(C) The army had to suffer terrible privations in their march.

(D) Neither Abdul nor Karim has done their lesson.

182. Choose one word substitute for :

‘Incapable of being selected for a job

(A) Invincible

(B) Inaudible

(C) Ineligible

(D) Illegible

183. “My brother has broken his leg”

In the above sentence the underline word ‘his’ is used as a :

(A) Noun

(B) Adverb

(C) Pronoun

(D) Adjevtive

184. Choose the incorrect pair :

(A) gentleman-lady 

(B) widowor-widow

(C) bachelor – spinster

(D) lord – lady

185. Choose the incorrect pair :

(A) gymnasium – gymnasia

(B) phenomenon-phenomena

(C) memorandum – memoranda

(D) formula – formulae

186. Choose the word with incorrect spelling

(according to British English).

(A) Convenience

(B) Skilful

(C) Fulfil

(D) Secracy

187. ‘Keep the gate closed’.

Choose the correct transformation of the above sentence into Indirect Narration.

(A) He told them that they ware to keep the gate closed.

(B) He told them they must keep the gate closed.

(C) He told them to keep the gate closed.

(D) All are correct.

188. “Whatever God…. man cannot alter’.

Choose the most appropriate verb to fill in the blank in the above sentence.

(A) will

(B) shall

(C) wills

(D) None of the above

189. ‘Sita was reading the Gita’. Choose the correct tranformations of the above sentence into passive.

(A) The Gita was being read by Sita.

(B) The Gita were being read by Sita.

(C) The Gita was read by Sita.

(D) The Gita was reading Sita.

190. Choose the sentence in which incorrect form of Pronoun is used.

(A) The Presents are for you and me.

(B) My uncle asked my other and me to dinner.

(C) Nobody will help you but I.

(D) Rama or Hari must lend his hand.

191. He said, “Will you listen to such a man?

Choose the incorrect transformation of the above sentence into Indirect Narration(Speech).

(A) He asked them whether they would listen to such a man

(B) Would they, he asked listen to such a man?

(C) He asked them whether you would listen to such a man.

(D) None of the above.

192. “Do you like coffee ?

Choose the incorrect transformation of the above sentence into Indirect Narration (Speech).

(A) Ask him whether he does like coffee.

(B) Ask him did he like coffee.

(C) Ask him whether he likes coffee.

(D) None of the above.

193. Choose the incorrect pair :

(A) boy-friend-boy-friends

(B) man-driver-man – drivers

(C) travel-agent-travel-agents

(D) man-driver-man-drivers

194. Choose the word with correct spelling

(according to British English).

(A) Enbarass

(B) Benifited

(C) Accommodation

(D) Persuation

195. Choose one word substitute for :

*A writing that cannot be read’.

(A) Legible

(B) IIlegible

(C) Impalpable

(D) Ineligible

196. “The packet has not been opened boy anyone’.

Choose the most appropriate transformation of the above sentence into Active.

(A) Anyone has not opened the packet.

(B) No one has opened the packet

(C) No one has not opened the packet.

(D) No on has been opening the packet.

197. ‘He is making a film’.

Choose the correct transformation of the above sentence into Passive.

(A) A film is made by him.

(B) A film had being made by him.

(C) A film is being made by him.

(D) A film has being made by him.

198. Choose the incorrect pall

(A) dancer- danceress

(B) actor – actress

(C) conductor – conductress

(D) manager – manageress

199. “Don’t you like coffee?’

Choose the incorrect transformation of the above sentence into Indirect Narration.

(A) Ask him why he does’t like coffee.

(B) She asked him why he didn’t like coffee.

(C) Ask him whether he liked coffee.

(D) None of the above.

200. ‘People say that he is miser’. 

Choose the incorrect Passive transformation of the above sentence.

(Choose the most appopriate alternative from the alternatives given below)

(A) It is said that he is miser.

(B) He is said to be miser.

(C) People said him to be miser.

(D) All are incorrect.

CG Vyapam – Sahyak sram adikari 2018

How many adjectives are there in the following sentence

I need to find a new car that is less expensive to run than my old one.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Choose the correct alternative to fill in the blank in the following sentence :

The Phone ……can you answer it please ?

(A) rings

(B) ring

(C) rang

(D) is ringing

Choose the correct one-word substitute for one who sells medicines :

(A) Collier

(B) Chemist

(C) Curator

(D) Lapidist

Choose the Correct one-word substitute for ‘belief in one God’.

(A) Atheism

(B) Pantheism

(C) Polytheism

(D) Monotheism

127. Choose the word with correct spelling (According to British English):

(A) Enginnering

(B) Enginering

(C) Engineering

(D) Engginnering

128. Choose the word treated as singular :

(A) People

(B) Cattle

(C) Scissors

(D) News

129. The masculine for ‘bee’ is :

(A) Drone

(B) Drake

(C) Vixen

(D) Abbot

130. Insert the correct pronoun in the blank space in the following sentence.

The two children were waiting for …..father to return.

(A) his

(B) her

(C) its

CG Vyapam – GENERAL ENGLISH KNOWLEDGE

CG Vyapam – Mandal sanyojan 2018 sms

126. Choose the mis-spelt word from the following:

(A) Requited

(B) Detour

(C) Endarement

(D) Genesis

127. Choose one word substitute for the following expression from the alternatives provided.

*Unidentified person or a party in a legal action whose identin is being withheld offically.

(A) John Doe

(B) Eminent

(C) Dowdy

(D) Ardent

128. Complete the following:

Every cloud……….

(A) brings rain

(B) moves mountain

(C) has a silver lining

(D) is a bliss

129. Choose the correct alternative for the following expression :

There are many large shops in ………….. Oxford Street.

(A) the

(B) an

(c) a

(D) no article is needed

130. Choose the word which is nearest in meaning to the underlined part in the following sentence :

If Jim is not paid the money he is owed, he will go to court to seek redress.

(A) Redone

(B) Compensation

(c) Rearrangement

(D) Punishment

131. The plural form of ‘Criterion’ is :

(A) Criterias

(B) Criteria

(c) Criterium

(D) Criterese

132. Out of the four alternatives given, choose the one which can

be substituted for : 

an expert judge in matters of taste

(A) Connoisseur

(B) Gregarious

Exuberant

(D) Jovial

133. “Myself” is a :

(A) Possessive pronoun

(B) Reflexive pronoun

Relative Pronoun

D) Indefinite pronoun

134. Which of the following is not a preposition?

(A) during

(B) from

(c) your

D) without

135. Choose the word group of words which is most similar in meaning to the words given in capital letters:

INTRINSICALLY

(A) Internally

B) Whole-heartedly

(c)Fundamentally

(D) Virtually

136. The wife of “earl’ is known as:

(A) lady

(B) carless

© duchess

(D) countess

137. Find the incorrect sentence :

(A) He acts like the Homecoming King.

(B) I wish I was popular like them.

(c) He acts like he is already the Homecoming King.

D) I want to be famous like Brad Pitt.

138. ‘be at your wit’s end’ means :

(A) to be so worried by a problem that you do not know what to do next.

(B) have clear concepts. 

(c) enlightened.

(D) to be aware of a problem and its solution.

139.(i) He will buy a car.

(ii) He gets a loan.

Which of the following correctly joins the above sentences?

(A) He will buy a car so that he gets a loan.

(B) He will buy a car lest he gets a loan.

© He will buy a car provided he gets a loan.

(D) He will buy a car unless he gets a loan.

140. Find the correct idiom to complete the following sentence :

The post in a factory is not ………………….

(A) below the belt

(B) a bed of roses

(©) a humble post at a pinch 

(D) beating about the bush

141. Complete the following sentence using an appropriate active or passive form from the given alternatives.

The gate ……… by the peon.

(A) opens

(B) was opened 

(©) has opened

(D) was open

142. Select the word which is closest to the opposite in meaning to the underlined word in the following sentence :

The play was greeted with tepid applause.

(A) Dull

(B) Cool

(C) Warm

(D) Enthusiastic

143. Choose the most appropriate word from the options to complete the following sentence :

We all waved good bye to Liz ……….she drove away in her car.

(A) though

(B) as

(©) although

(D) FOR

144. Choose the correct passive form of the following:

Irfan will pass the message.

(A) The message will pass by Irfan.

(B) The message will be passed by Irfan.

(C) The message would be passed by Irfan.

(D) The message shall be pass by Irfan.

145. Choose the correctly spelt word from the following:

(A) Grotesk

(B) Grotasque

(C) Grotesche

(D) Grotesque

146. Insert a suitable preposition from the alternative provided to complete the following sentence :

The teacher should not be partial ……any student.

(A) against

(B) over

(C) to

(D) for

147. Identify the most appropriate choice that best transforms the following sentence into direct speech. 

He said that we are all born to die.

(A) He said, “We have all been born to die”.

(B) He exclaimed, “We were all born to die”.

(C). He said, “We had been born so that we die”.

(D) He said, “We are all born to die”.

148. Which of the following sentence uses ‘only’ as an adjective?

(A) John is our only child.

(8) My little brother only eats pickles.

© I would have finished, only I broke my leg.

(D) He only lent the car.

149. Mona was writing a letter to her father.

Identify the most appropriate choice that transforms the above sentence into its passive form.

(A) A letter was being written by Mona to her father.

(B) A letter was written by Mona to her father.

© A letter was written to her father by Mona.

(D) A letter has been written to her father.

150. Identify the most appropriate choice that transforms the following sentence into indirect speech.

She said to him, “Why don’t you go today?”

(A) She asked him why he did not go that day.

(B) She said to him why he doesn’t go that day.

© She asked him why he did not go today.

(D) She asked him not to go that day.

CG Vyapam – FILDMAN RFM (2018)

…..Everest is the highest peak.

(A) The

(B) A

(C) An

(D) None of the above

I am very ………… now. Would you please come later ?

(A) busier

(B) busily

(C) busiest

(D) busy

Please leave your shoes ………….. the door.

(A) by

(B) over

(C) to

(D) in

Give one word for the underlined part of the sentence :

Your handwriting cannot be read.

(A) illogical

(B) illegible

(C) unclear

(D) illegitimate

Choose the correct antonym for the word “Remote”

(A) Near

(B) Device

© Rare

(D) Callous

Give one word for the given statement :

A doctor who studies pathology is a –

(A) Cardiologist

(B) Surgeon

© Pathologist

(D) pediatrist

“The bottle has been opened’

The active voice for this sentence would be:

(A) The bottle has been opened by her.

(B) Some bottle has been opened.

© She has opened the bottel.

(D) The bottle is opened.

“The room was decorated in vibrant reds and yellows’. Choose the word which is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word in the above sentence.

(A) occasional

(B) shabby

(C) pale

(D) dirty

Find the misspelt word

(A) Muhammad Ali

(B) disernible

(C) likable

(D) subtly

……….. to gas central heating will save you a lot of money. Find the correctly spelt word from the following to fill in the above blank.

(A) Conversion

(B) Convertion

(0) Convershion

(D) Convarsion

You use a ……… when you are editing a text, to show where something should be inserted.

Choose the correct word from the following to complete the above sentence.

(A) Carat

(B) Caret

(C) Carrot

(D) Karat

Out of the four alternatives given, select the one that can be substituted for Putting off till another time :

(A) Proliferation

(B) procrastination

(C) adulation

(D) sublimation

Select the word which is nearest in meaning to the underlined part in the following sentence :

India has made spectacular progress in science and technology.

(A) remarkable

(B) formidable

(C) slow

(D) super

Change the voice of the following sentence: 

Some boys were helping the wounded pedestrian.

(A) The wounded pedestrian was helped by some boys.

(B) The wounded pedestrian was being helped by some boys.

(C) The wounded pedestrain has been helped by some boys.

(D) The wounded pedestrian has been helped by some boys.

187. They have painted the house.

The passive voice for this sentence would be:

(A) The house been painted by them.

(B) The house had been painted by them.

(C) The house is painted by them.

(D) The house painted by them.

188. My brother said, “I am going to Delhi.”

The Indirect narration for this sentence would be:

(A) My brother said he will be going to Delhi.

(B) My brother said that he will go to Delhi.

(C). My brother said that he is going to Delhi.

(D) My brother said that he was going to Delhi.

189. “I have been waiting for an hour”, complained Ram.

The indirect narration for this sentence would be:

(A) Ram complained that he had been waiting for an hour.

(B) Ram complained that he has been waiting for an hour.

© Ram complained that he was waiting for an hours.

(D) Ram complained that he is waiting for an hours.

190. There weren’t… .cucumbers in the market.

(A) any

(В) по

(C) some

(D) few

191. I only want little in my ten.

(A) an

B) a

(C) few

D) the

192. ……….being ill, he went to school.

(A) As if

(B) As long as

(C) In spite of

(D) Although

193. The Feminine gender of bachelor is

(A) maid

(B) girl

(C) lady

(D) women

194. The plural of index is…………..

(A) index

(B) indices

(C) indexis

(D) indexs

195. One who is new to the profession or trade is said to be a/an ……

(A) expert

(B) novice

C) starter

(D) unexperienced

196. Choose the correct synonym for the word “Fury”.

(A) Anger

(B) Misery

(C) Pain

(D) Anguish

197. They have repaired the road again.

The passive voice for this sentence would be:

(A) The road has been repaired again.

(B) Someone has repaired the road again.

(C) The road is being repaired again.

(D) The road had been repaired again.

चेक परीक्षा मण्डल द्वारा आयोजित प्रश्न पत्र (हरिराम

198. The better the joke, the ….is the laugh.

(A) loudest

(B) more loud

(C) more louder

(D) louder

199. She …………. (work) all day.

(Rewrite using present perfect form of the verb in bracket)

(A) She had been working all day.

(B) She had worked all day.

(C) She has been working all day.

(D) She has worked all day.

200. They …………. (see) the accident when they ……………. (wait for the

(Rewrite using simple past/past progressive form of the verb in bracia

• (A) They saw the accident when they had waited for the train.

(B) They saw the accident when they waited for the train.

(C) They saw the accident when they were waiting for the train.

(D) They were seeing the accident when they had waited for the me

CG Vyapam – MACC मार्कफेड LEKHPAL 2018

Choose the word not spelt correctly (as per British English).

(A) Metre

(B) Mathematic

(C) Arithmetic

(D) Algebra

Choose the sentence in which the use of preposition is correct.

(A) For my surprise, the box was empty

(B) It is one of the most popular cars of the world

(C) It is one of the most popular cars in the world

(D) In the whole, the pupils seem to like their teacher

33. Choose the sentence in which the use of preposition is correct.

(A) My small sister is afraid from dogs

(B) He accused me of cheating him

(C) He accused me for cheating him

(D) I was very angry with what he said

Choose the sentence in which the position of adjective is not correct.

(A) Some ill people refuse to take medicine.

(B) Some sick people refuse to take medicine

(C) Some people who are ill refuse to take medicine

(D) Some people who are sick refuse to take medicine

Choose the sentence in which the conjunction is correctly used.

(A) Although I was tired, I couldn’t sleep

(B) Although his apology we were still angry

(C) Although I was tired, but I couldn’t sleep

(D) Since we were late, so we decided to go by taxi

Choose the correct meaning of the idiom used in the 

The present disturbances will soon blow over.

(A) Pass off

(B) Be stronger

(B) Be expalind

(D) Be supported

Choose one word substitute for ‘strong feeling of guilt about something one has done’.

(A) Remorse

(B) Relentless

(C) Measles is infections

(D) Respite

Choose the sentence which is not correct

(A) His means are small, but he has incurred no debt

(B) India won by an innings and three runs

(C) Measles is infections

(D) No news are good news

Choose the sentence in which the use or omission of article is not correct.

(A) I have worked hard all day

(B) The nurse stayed up all night with the patient.

(C) It has been raining all the morning

(D) I go to work by the bus

30. Which of the following is not a synonym of the word “account?

(A) Repudiate

(C) Reckon

(B) Judge

(C) Deem

(D) half-halves

Mfa chetra shayk 2017

46. Choose the incorrect sentence from the following:

(A) Breakfast is at eight O’clock

(B) When do you have the dinner ?

(C) Have you had lunch yet?

(D) The dinner will be held at the grand hotel

47. Pick out the incorrect plural from the following:

(A) Knife – knives

(B) elf – elves

(C) handkerchief-hand kerchieves

48. Out of the four alternatives given choose the one which

be substituted for :

“an uncontrollable, morbid propensity to steal

(A) mythomania

(B) kleptomania

(C) agromania

(D) nostomania

49. What meaning does the underlined idiom convey in the following sentence ?

‘When I entered the house everything was at sixes and sever!

(A) neat and tidy

(b) in disorder or confusion

50. ———-doing the cooping I look after the garden.

Pick out the most appropriate preposition to complete the above sentence –

(A) Besides

(B) Since

(C) Beside

(D) For

51. it rained a lot, we enjoyed our holiday.

Supply the most appropriate conjuction from the following complete the above sentence.

(A) Despite

(B) in spite of

(C) Because

(D) Although

52. There is little hope of his recovery.

What does the underlined adjective mean in the above sentence ?

(A) not much (hardly any)

(B) some

(C) some, though not much

(D) enough

53. Complete the following sentence by adding correct preporr from the give choices in the blank space.

The cat jumped ………..the mantelpiece.

(A) into

(B) in

(C) onto

(D) on

54. Which among the following is not a synonym of said when used in writing dialogues ?

(A) Asserted

(B) Tomorrow

(C) informed

(D) calendarized

55. Find out the correctly spelt word from the following:

(A) Tommorrow

(B) uttered

(C) Tommorow

(D) Tomorow

CG VYAPAM अमीन भर्ती परीक्षा (WRDA) 2017

31. Identify the most appropriate choice that transforms the given sentence into Indirect speech.

He said, “I shall go as soon as it is possible

(A) He said that he should go as soon as it was possible.

(B) He said that he would go as soon as it was possible.

© He said that he would go as soon as that was possible.

(D) He said that he should go as soon as it is possible.

32. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which does not express the following sentence in passive voice correctly.

Who taught you French?

(A) By whom was French taught to you?

(B) Who were you taught French by?

© By whom were you taught French?

(D) French was taught to you by who?

34. Choose the word which is most nearly opposite to the word in capitals.

AMBIGUOUS

(A) confusing

(B) lucid

(©) decorous

(D) obscure

35. Complete the following sentence by inserting the correct alternative from the given choices :

We have only.. ..money,

(A) few

(B) a few

(C) little

(D) a little

36. Choose the sentence which is correct.

(A) I have visited England last August

(B) He doesn’t write to you for a week.

© I am here since 1996.

(D) I have lost my purse, I am unable to buy the book.

37. Choose the appropriate conjunction from the given alternatives to complete the following sentence :

he is honest, he is not efficient.

(A) ‘As

(B) If

(C) Though

(D) While

38. Which of the following words most nearly means Deplete?

(A) decorate

(B) beg

(C) exhaust

(D) hury

39. Out of the four alternatives given, choose the one that can be substituted for the following expression :

One who walks on foot

(A) pedlar

(B) pedestrian

(C) pedicure

(D) peddler

40. Choose the correct sentence :

(A) Father comes home at five o’clock.

(B) Father comes to home at five O’clock.

(C) Father comes at home at five O’clock.

(D) Father comes in home at five O’clock.

CG Vyapam -संयुक्त भर्ती परीक्षा (CROS17) 

81. They are playing ——cricket. Fill in the blank with appropriate article if required –

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) no article

82. Musicians mind are attunded music

Fill in the blank with one of the following preposition.

(A) on

(B) at

(C) with

(D) to

183. Which of the following word is an adjective formed from word ‘passion’.

(A) Passionism

(B) passionately

(C) Passionate

(D) none of the above

184. Which of the following is not a conjunction ?

(A) and

(B) on

(C) but

(D) none of the above

185. “Shun the dangerous path”

What is the passive form of the above sentence?

(A) Let the dangerous path be shun.

(B) Let the dangerous path be shunned.

(C) The dangerous path should be shunned.

(D) None of the above

186. Choose the correct sentence

(A) The Sceneries here are not good.

(B) In India there are many poor.

(C) We have received no informations.

(D) He provided the blinds with food.

187. Insert a suitable article in the blank to complete the following sentence from the alternative provided –

We had dinner in most Expensive Restaurant.

(A)

(B) an

(C) the

(D) some

188. Select the correct sentence from the following sentence.

(i)  He had four day’s leave.

(ii) He had leave of four days.

(iii) He had leave for four days.

(iv) He had four days leave.

(A) (i) and (ii)

(B) (ii) and (iii)

(C) (iii) and (iv)

(D) (i) and (iv)

189. Fill in the blank choosing the most appropriate alternative and complete the following sentenceWe them to arrive since last thursday.

(A)Have expected

(B) Have been expecting

(C) Expect

(D) Are expecting

190. He said to me, “Go Home”.

Which of the following sentences correctly expresses the above sentence in indirect Speech?

(A)He said me to go home

(B) He told go home

(C) He told me to go home

(D) He said that I must go home.

VILOPIT ********

191. Consider the Sentence –

He said “Alas! I am ruined.” What is the indirect Speech of the above Sentence ?

(A)He said that he was ruined.

(B) He exclaimed that he was ruined.

(C) He exclaimed that Alas he was ruined.

(D) None of the above.

192. Which of the following word is not its own singular?

(A) Scissors

(B) Spectacles

(C) Tongs

(D) Stereos

193. What is the Antonym for “culpable” ?

(A) Prone

(B) Blameless

(C) careless

(D) Irresponsible

194. Which of the following has the correct spelling ?

(A) Catastropic

(B) Catastrophe

(C) Catostrophe 

(D) None of the above

195. The one word used for the branch of physies dealing with low temperature is –

(A) Cytogenetics 

(B) Cryptography

(C) Cryogenics

(D) None of the above

196. The Room will be cleaned later.Select the correct active form for the above sentence from the alternatives suggested below

(A) Somebody will clean the room later.

(B) Somebody shall clean the room.

(C) somebody later is going to clean the room.

(D) Somebody must clean it later.

197. Choose the correct passive form for the following sentenceMy parents are watching the kids

(A) The kids are watched at by my parents.

(B) The kids were watched by my parents.

(C) The kids have been watching by my parents.

(D) The kids are being watched by my parents.

198. Select the word which is choosest to the opposite in meaning of the underlined word in the following sentence –

The facts of the case were obscured by the speech of

the defence counsel.

(A) reflected

(B) illustrated

(C) exhibited

(D) clarified

199. Choose one word substitute for the following phase from the alternatives provided –

One who is gifted with several talents

(A) Versatile

(B) stoic

(C) Volunteer

(D) Omniscient

200. Choose the mis-spelt word

(A) embarassments 

(B) harassed

(C) cdiosyncracies 

(D) unparalleled

VILOPIT ********

CG VYAPPM संयोजक भर्ती SDAG  2016

184. Which statement is correct?

(A) All successful applicants will be notified by post

(B) All successful applicants will be notify by post

© All successful applicants will notify by post

(D) None of the above

185. Choose the word nearest in meaning to the underlined word in the following sentence.

ANS;  lucid

186. Select from the alternatives given below the one wordsubstitute for the phrase.

One who walks on foot’.

(A) Philatelist

(B) Pedestrian

(D) difficult

(D) Pediatrician

187. Choose the correct sentence.

(A) The memoranda is not important

(B) The memoranda are not important

(c) The memorandum are not important

(D) None of the above

188. Choose the Incorrect sentence.

(A) Bayard, with his four fraternity brothers is in the car

(B) Bayard and his four fraternity brothers are in the car

(C) Bayard, with his four fraternity brothers, are in the car

(D) None of the above

189. Choose the correct passive for the following sentence :

The examiner will award you good marks.

(0) You will be awarded good marks by the examiner.

(ii) Good marks will be awarded to you by the examiner.

(ii) Good mark would be awarded to you the examiner.

(iv) Good marks will awarded to you by the examiner.

(A) only (i) is correct

(B) both (i) and (ii) are correct

(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct

(D) all the four (i), (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

190. Choose the opposite of the word “Clamour’.

(A) Din

(B) Contentment

(C) Slow

(D) Silence

191. Which word is not a synonym of the word-‘Industrious’.

(A) Laborious

(B) Active

(C) Hard working 

(D) Indolent

192. Choose one word substitute for- “One who has narrow religious views’.

(A) Bigot

(B) Pacifist

(C) Egoist

(D) Bellicose

193. Sunita reassured me, “I can come tonight”.

Identify the correct indirect expression of the above sentence from the following alternatives.

(A) Sunita told me I could come that night

(B) Sunita told me she could come that night

© Sunita told me she would go next night

(D) Sunita told me she came that night

194. The boy loughed at the beggar.

Identify the most appropriate choice to express the above sentence in passive form/voice.

(A) The beggar was laughed at by the boy

(B) The beggar was laughed by the boy

(C) The beggar was being laughed by the boy

(D) The beggar was being laughed at by the boy

cg सहायक लेखाधिकारी 2021

26. The antonym of ‘addition is

(A) accessary

(C) substraction

(B) appendage

(D) abstraction

Pick out the word which is not synonym of the word ‘pious’

(A) devout

(B) religious

(C) godly

(D) goodly

30. Choose the correct spelling from the given alternative to fill in the blank and complete the following sentence. That diamond is one

(A) carot

(B) carat

(C) karat

(D) carate

31. The proverb there is a crooke in the lot of everyone is relatedto

(A) Adversity

(C) Honesty

(B) Criticism

(D) Loyalty

32. There are fifty students in the class. the underlined word ‘fifty’is

(A) a collective noun

(B) an adverb

(C) an adjective

(D) a part of the verb

33. Pick out the correct preposition that is most appropriate be attached to the verb “Abstain “

(A) With

(B) by

(C) of

(D) from

34. Which is your room? The underlined word “Which” is

(A) Adjective

(B) preposition

(C) Adverb

(D) Conjunction

3 thoughts on “CG Vyapam English Grammar Solved Paper 2022 PDF”

Leave a Comment